CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I83750

Ms. Zainab Nasser
EGL Global Brokerage
55 Johnson Road
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Network Refrigerator and Homepad from Korea

Dear Ms. Nasser:

In your letter dated June 17, 2002 on behalf of Samsung Electronics America of Ridgefield Park, New Jersey you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request covers the Samsung Digital Network Refrigerator, Model RH2777AT, equipped with a Homepad Model HP2777AT. You have provided a 2002 Samsung refrigerator catalog with the item at issue described on pages 30 and 31. The product is a side-by-side refrigerator with a 27 cu. ft. (765 liters) capacity, which has an additional feature – a digital network capability on a Homepad for providing communication, information and entertainment.

The Homepad is a multimedia display unit which is capable of producing an NTSC signal. It has a 64 MB flash memory and 128M RAM and features a 10.4” TFT LCD, a 330K VGA camera module, and is equipped with a stylus pen and adapter. This allows the consumer to use the panel to leave messages, watch TV and connect to the internet. The Homepad does not have a separate power cord. It gets its power from the refrigerator once inserted into the slot designed for it.

Although they will be sold together as a unit, the refrigerator/freezer and the Homepad will be packaged separately and except for rare occasions, they will be shipped separately, the refrigerator likely by sea and the Homepad by air. The Homepad Model HP2777AT is only compatible with the Digital Network Refrigerator Model RH2777AT and will not work on its own.

The applicable subheading for the Digital Network Refrigerator imported separately or with the Homepad will be 8418.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combined refrigerator-freezers, fitted with separate external doors. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Homepad when imported separately will be 8528.12.6801, HTS, which provides for reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: color: with a flat panel screen: other: with a video display signal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division